Privacy - Sprint Signs
6082
page,page-id-6082,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,mkd-core-1.0.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,onyx child-child-ver-1.0.0,onyx-ver-1.8, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12.1,vc_responsive

Cookies

Thank you for visiting the Sprint Signs Online Ordering System. Your privacy is important to us. To explain how we protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our policy which covers this website and our online store. If you do not agree to the terms in this Policy, we kindly ask you to leave the site and do not purchase any goods from us.

Collection Of Data

For some services, Sprint Signs may require your e-mail address or other personal information such as your name, company, etc. Providing us with this personal and identifiable information is, of course, optional. However, in some cases it may not be possible for us to provide the service in question without receiving specific information from you.

Disclosure Of Data

Sprint Signs will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information without your permission except under special circumstances, for instance if Sprint Signs in good faith believes that the law requires disclosure.

Any information collected by Sprint Signs will be treated confidentially.

Cookie Policy

The Sprint Signs Online Ordering System uses cookies to improve the user experience on our website. We do not pass on or in any way collect personal information about you as an individual user.

Cookies are placed onto your machine by every website you visit, and most of those websites, including ours, may not function correctly without them. However if you would like to disable cookies, you can read how to do so in your browser on aboutcookies.org.

The Sprint Signs Online Ordering System uses the following cookies:

First Party Cookies

These cookies are created by [URL Required] to enable the functionality of various aspects of our website

Cookie Name Function
Random numbers and letters PHP session cookie which identifies a specific user’s session. This will expire when you leave the website.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are created by companies to provide various services which we use to enhance our site. The only one we use is Google Analytics – a free, powerful analytics tool used to determine where your visitors are coming from and what content they are looking at. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

Any cookies beginning with _ga, _gat, _utm(x) are used to collect information about traffic and user activity.

The Sprint Signs Security Policy

When you provide Sprint Signs with personal information, that information may be sent electronically outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered the information. Whenever Sprint Signs handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, Sprint Signstakes every precaution to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Sprint Signs cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Sprint Signs, and you do so at your own risk.

Data Protection

Here at Sprint Signs we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of our website. We aim to comply with the legal requirements from the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation to ensure regulation of your data privacy and security.

You may choose to provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address if you contact us through email or through the ‘get in touch’ page on our website. We confirm that all information shared with us will be secure and kept in line with UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.

We will only use your personal information as part of an exclusive contract with you, for legal compliance purposes and for our legitimate business interests and needs.

We have measures in place that ensure that your personal information isn’t kept for longer than 7 years after your last purchase, and we will never share your personal information with other organisations or people, unless we are required to do so under law.

Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • You have the right to access and obtain your personal data.
  • You have the right to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data if we are no longer entitled to process it or if it is no longer needed.
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • You have the right to object against the use of your personal data if you no longer have a legitimate interest.
  • You have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner by contacting the Commissioner’s Office directly, their details can be found at (www.ico.org.uk).